School Sport and Co-Curricular Activities

Sport and other co-curricular activities are an important part of the education offered at St John’s Grammar School. We encourage all students to be involved. Activities we would like to offer in 2021 are listed below along with the training and match times. The final sports and activities offered may differ slightly, depending on student interest.

To assist us with planning can you please complete the Sport Nomination Form via the link below.

If you have any queries or require any further information, please email our Heads of Sport, Brooke Watson or Paul Travis.

School Sport Policies

Please ensure you read the Secondary School Sport Policy.

Within this document you will find links to other related policies, including:

If you have any queries or require any further information, please email our Heads of Sport, Brooke Watson or Paul Travis.

Match & Training Times

Terms 4, 2021

Saturday morning matches

Middle School

  • Badminton (Training: Thursday, lunch-time)
  • Cricket (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.45pm)
  • Softball (Training: Tuesday, 3.30-4.30pm)

Senior School

  • Badminton (Training: Monday, lunch-time)
  • Cricket (Training: Wednesday, 2.45-4.00pm)
  • Softball (Training: Tuesday, 3.30-4.30pm)
  • Drive Tennis – Boys and Girls (Training: Tuesday 3.30-5pm or Wednesday, 3.00-4.30pm)
Wednesday afternoon matches

Middle School

  • Girls’ Basketball (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.45pm)
  • Touch Football – Boys and Girls (Training: Monday, lunch-time)
Thursday afternoon matches

Middle School

  • Boys’ Basketball (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.45pm)
  • Boys’ Tennis (Training: Monday, 3.30-4.30pm)
Friday afternoon matches

Middle School

  • Volleyball (Training: Tuesday, 3.30-5.00pm)

Senior School

  • Volleyball (Training: Tuesday, lunch-time)
Inter-school Carnivals
  • Swimming
  • Track and Field

Match Times

Term 2 & 3

Saturday morning matches

Middle School

  • Boys’ Basketball (Training: Wednesday 2.45 – 4.00pm)
  • Boys’ Soccer (Training: Wednesday 3.00pm – 4.15pm)
  • Hockey – Combined Middle & Senior Team (Training: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.30pm)

Senior School

  • Boys’ Basketball (Training: Thursday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)
  • Boys’ Soccer (Training: Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)
Tuesday matches
  • Girls’ Soccer (Training: Wednesday 2.45pm – 4.00pm)
Wednesday matches

Middle School

  • Boys’ Football (Training: Tuesday lunchtime)
  • Netball (Training: Monday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)

Senior School

  • Boys’ Football (Training: Monday lunchtime)
  • Netball (Training: Tuesday 3.30pm – 4.45pm)
Friday matches

Middle School

  • Squash – Combined Middle & Senior Team (No training)
  • Table Tennis (Training: Thursday lunchtime)

Senior School

  • Table Tennis (Training: Tuesday lunchtime)
Interschool Carnivals
  • Football – Boys’ & Girls’ 9-a-side

Special Activities

Further details about each of these Special Activities, including nominations, will be offered based on student interest.

  • Chess
  • Cycling
  • Debating
  • Duke of Edinburgh
  • Fencing
  • Future Problem Solving
  • Pedal Prix
  • Sailing
  • Tournament of Minds
  • Triathlon